Sunday, 4 January 2015

Double Denim

Hi guys! Christmas season is officially over now but we still have a minimum of 2 miserable months left of winter to enjoy (I hate it so much I might cry). I think now is the time to get crackin' on my summer bod; here's to eating healthy and maybe introducing a little exercise to my life hahaha oh why can't carbs make you thin pls?

Clutch Bag, c/o Missguided

I'm actually quite a fan of double denim at the moment, what are your opinions?

I styled my double denim look with my cream coat from H&M which I adore,I'm always so scared to wear it though in case I get it dirty! I added black accessories because no outfit is complete withought a bit of black right? Haha

Have a good week guys xxxxx

Contact me:

Instagram - @sjtaylor_
Twitter - @SJTaylor_
Email - sarahtaylor_@hotmail.co.uk

Saturday, 3 January 2015

Happy New Year

Hey! I hope you all had a lovely Christmas and New Year, I can't believe it's all over! This is my outfit that I wore out last weekend and I just thought I'd share it with you.

Shorts, c/o 5 fashion UK
Clutch Bag, Missguided 
Shoes, iKrush

I am seriously loving this monochrome shirt from H&M, it's such a reasonable price as well which definitely makes it even better. H&M literally never let me down, I think 70% of my wardrobe is from there haha!

I know I've been slacking with my blogging lately but now things have calmed down a bit I should have more time for blogging so keep a look out on here and on my Instagram @sjtaylor_ :)

Have a great weekend xxxxx

Contact me:

Instagram - @sjtaylor_
Twitter - @SJTaylor_
Email - sarahtaylor_@hotmail.co.uk  

Wednesday, 17 December 2014

Sweetheart

Hey! I hope you're all having a good week :) I finally started my Christmas shopping yesterday haha SO organised! With party season being go go go I thought this was a good time to show you my cute LBD from Jones and Jones.
Necklace, Primark - £5

This dress is super cute; the sweetheart neckline is so elegant. This dress would be perfect for a Christmas 'do' just add a statement necklace like mine which I picked up in Primark for just £5.

I always find Jones and Jones clothing such good quality and their dresses are really unique as well which makes them ideal for special occasions where you want a slightly more special dress.

Contact me:

Instagram - @sjtaylor_
Twitter - @SJTaylor_
Email - sarahtaylor_@hotmail.co.uk  

Monday, 15 December 2014

Missguided Party Ting Part IIII

Hi guys! I hope you've all had a lovely weekend full of mulled wine and Christmas songs. I can't believe how close we are to crimbo day right now.. like.. where has 2014 gone? Someone please clear this up for me it just seems to have flown by. 


My final Missguided dress guys, what do you think? 
I adore this dress, the embroided flower detailing is so fabulous I want to wear it forever!!! The choice of party dresses on Missguided right now is incredible, I wish to own every single one they're all so beautiful. If you're after something party-ish for the 'party season' (which has totally begun now btw) I'd definitely say go and check them out because there is something for everyone :)

On another note which has nothing to do with this look, how are you all getting on with your Christmas shopping? I haven't even started, I'm 100% one of those last minute, unorganised, chaotic kinda people haha! I'm always intrigued to see if there's anyone else as bad as me out there?

It's pretty late and as it's a Sunday I need some sleep so I'll wish you all good night and hope you all have a fantastic last-full-week-before-Christmas xxxxxx

P.s I'm so happy that Ben won the X-Factor!!

Contact me:

Instagram - @sjtaylor_
Twitter - @SJTaylor_
Email - sarahtaylor_@hotmail.co.uk 



Sunday, 7 December 2014

Grey Like Winter

Heeeeyyy! So the lighting is pretty bad in these pictures but I have to thank my sister as she always manages to do a good job regardless of the lighting/weather and she has to put up with a lot of my moaning - especially in winter! 

Jacket, Primark - £15

Yesterday I blogged the black version of this dress which I adore, and this is the white one which is just as fabulous! I've styled the white one with my grey jacket from Primark which I'm pretty sure I got really cheap (about £15) back in summer and I have worn it to death since then but I thought it would be a nice over layer for this dress as it's pretty cold at the moment. I know I still have bare legs but that's honestly how I would wear a dress like this even in winter - I think it's actually really difficult to pull off a party dress with tights as I always put tights with more casj outfits, what are your thoughts?

I still have one more beautiful Missguided dress to blog from their party collection which I can't wait to show you but as I've said previously I have really been struggling to get outfit pictures done. After reading some of your lovely comments yesterday I'm glad I'm not alone on this and you definitely made me feel a little more positive about it. I also have a gorgeous Jones and Jones dress to blog but I'm having the same problem fitting in photo taking - so again please bare with me!! Seriously though, massive hugs to all of you that are actually 'baring with me' haha, thank you so much xxxxxxx



Contact me:

Instagram - @sjtaylor_
Twitter - @SJTaylor_
Email - sarahtaylor_@hotmail.co.uk 





Saturday, 6 December 2014

Croc Print

Hey! The weather has turned SO cold the last few days which makes me sad. 
Hope you're all good and apologies for the lack of blogging again, the weather has not been kind!!
 

This dress is so perf, I have it white as well and I can't wait to show you guys!! Obviously it's been freezing the last few days so I thought I'd try a turtle neck underneath to layer it up a little :)

So as I was saying.. the weather has been seriously dodge recently and as a blogger that also works full time I've really been struggling to get photos done - please bare with me I'm trying my hardest! The only time I can get photos done is at the weekends and it's never guaranteed that the weather will co-operate, and believe me it hasn't been. For all of you guys that take the time to read my blog and leave lovely comments, I really really appreciate it so thank you xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Contact me:

Instagram - @sjtaylor_
Twitter - @SJTaylor_
Email - sarahtaylor_@hotmail.co.uk 




Sunday, 30 November 2014

Leopard On Da Skuuuurt

Cardigan, H&M (Last Year)
Boots, Primark - £10

I am partial to a little leopard print so I totally had to have this amazinnn skirt! I've kept the styling pretty simple because I think the pattern on the skirt stands out enough on it's own and I didn't want to make the outfit look too busy. I've seen a lot of leopard print skirts around recently so I'm pretty damn happy to have this number in my wardrobe.

I don't think I've blogged these boots yet, but they were a Primark bargain, I absolutely love the buckle detail and the pointed toes. I think they were supposed to be around £18 but they were reduced to just 10, so it would have been rude not to, right? Let me know what you think of this look :) xxx

Contact me:

Instagram - @sjtaylor_
Twitter - @SJTaylor_
Email - sarahtaylor_@hotmail.co.uk